Privacy Policy/ INF Technology Australia - 15/12/2023

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) explains how Innoflight Technology handles and manages personal information we collect about you as:

▪ a customer; and/or

▪ a visitor (Visitor) to our websites, (Website);

You may be both a customerand a Visitor.

By using the Website and/or providing us with any personal information you agree that you

are 15 years of age or older and acknowledge that this Privacy Policy details our collection,

use, holding and disclosure of any of your personal information and you consent to our

collection, use and disclosure of your sensitive information in accordance with and as set out

in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide us with the personal information of another individual, you warrant that you

have informed them of this, provided this Privacy Policy to them and that you have their

permission to provide their personal information to us.

1 What personal information we collect and how

For Customers

As a Customer we collect personal information including:

▪ your full name and position/role at your organisation;

▪ the name and ABN of your business;

▪ your address, mobile phone number and email address; and

▪ banking / payment details (including your bank and credit card details).

We collect personal information when you provide it to us via the Website, such as when

filling out a contact form.

For Visitors

As a Visitor we collect your personal information if:

▪ you provide to it us on the Website (i.e. entering information into a form or

contacting us via the Website);

▪ you enter and/or participate in a competition or survey of ours; and/or

▪ if you otherwise contact us by phone, email or mail.

We also collect personal information through the use of cookies (explained in the Cookies

section below).

2 How we use your personal information

For Customers


We use the personal information we collect about you for the purpose of providing products

and services to you as a business owner.

▪ to process and deliver products and services to you.

▪ to provide you with information about our products and services you requested and

any other products or services that are related to those that you requested

information about.

▪ to personalise and customise the products and services we offer you;

▪ to understand how we can better serve your needs as a customer.

▪ to process payments and transactions relating to your purchase.

For Visitors


We use the personal information we collect about you:

▪ to respond to your queries and any complaints;

▪ to send you marketing communications (if requested).

▪ to conduct surveys and promotions; and

▪ for other purposes as permitted or required by law.

How we share your personal information


A number of third-party service providers support us in providing services to you and we will

share your personal information with them to assist us to perform one or more of the

purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and, in particular, but limited to:

▪ Microsoft, which hosts our CRM platform;

Our third-party service providers are headquartered or have their data centres located in:

▪ Australia; and

▪ the United States.

We also use certain third-party tools ourselves (and do not transfer your personal

information to these third parties for their own use). While we review the privacy and security

arrangements of our third-party service providers and control the data they store, in some

cases it is technically possible for them to access data containing your personal information.

We may also share your personal information for other reasons as authorised or required by

law.


Security of your personal information


Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while INF will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal

information including the use of encryption of in-transit data, we cannot guarantee or warrant

the security of any personal information you transmit via the internet.

We also have reasonable security controls in place to protect your personal information once

it reaches us, including encryption of data at rest, regular software patching and logging of

system access.


Cookies


Information may be collected through the use of “cookies” on our Website. Cookies are small

text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a website so as to

facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the website. They enable usage behaviour to be

tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising

and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the

visitor.

You can prevent the use of cookies by setting up your web browser to block them.

Changes to this Privacy Policy


We may, from time to time, update this Privacy Policy so please ensure you review it

periodically for changes. If any changes are significant or substantial we will either let you

know in writing or post a message to that effect on our Website.

Your continued use of the Website, requesting or continued use of our services or the

provision by you of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been

revised will be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last revised on 20/11/2021

If you have a privacy complaint


If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of this Privacy Policy or the Privacy

Act by us you can contact us using the contact information in the Our contact information

section below. You will need to provide us with sufficient detail regarding your complaint and

any supporting evidence.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the steps to be taken to resolve

the complaint. We will notify you in writing if we require any additional information and also of

the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not happy with the outcome of our investigation, you may complain to the Office of

the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose contact details can be obtained from

the OAIC website noted below in the Further information section.

10 Our contact information

Any queries about this Privacy Policy, correction or access requests or privacy complaints

should be addressed to:

Privacy Manager via our contact form.

Further information

For further information about the Privacy Act or to make a complaint to the Privacy

Commissioner, please see the website of the OAIC at www.oaic.gov.au.

Scroll to Top